The facts in Molen were as stated above, and Idaho’s rape shield rule, Idaho Rule of Evidence 412, provides in relevant part that:
[…] Now you have seen what you “have never seen.”‖

  2. Colin Miller says:

    Thanks for the comment. This is exactly the type of case I couldn’t find. It is also a very interesting opinion. Here are a couple of my thoughts on it:

    First, how did the court receive the juror’s affidavit? NRS 50.065(2) provides that “Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment:

    (a) A juror shall not testify concerning the effect of anything upon his or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith.

    (b) The affidavit or evidence of any statement by a juror indicating an effect of this kind is inadmissible for any purpose.”

    It seems to me that the affidavit should have been excluded under this anti-jury impeachment rule.