PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] (6) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT.–Section 1592 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties described in subsection (a).”.
(c) Holding Conspirators Accountable.–Section 1594 of title 18, United States Code, is amended–
(1) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), and (d) as subsections (d), (e), and (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1592 shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.
“(c) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”.