PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] (2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1592 shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.
“(c) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”.
(d) Benefitting Financially From Peonage, Slavery, and Trafficking in Persons.–Chair: (1) IN GENERAL.–Chapter 77 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1593 the following:” §1593A. Benefitting financially from peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons
Chair: “Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a), 1592, or 1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.”.
Chair: (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.–The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1593 the following:
Chair: “Sec..1593A..Benefitting financially from peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons.”.