PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] In order to promote broad support for the bill, some of the authorization for program funding was reduced to levels closer to previously appropriated levels, and therefore represents a more realistic target for future spending. Any reductions in authorizations are not intended to indicate a decrease in the importance of any programs, but indeed are intended to encourage appropriations at those new levels. …
Berman’s description of the altered approach to prosecuting pimps that was negotiated with the Senate is reproduced in part after the jump.
Chair: (1) ENTICEMENT INTO SLAVERY.–Section 1583 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:” §1583. Enticement into slavery
Chair: “(a) Whoever–
Chair: “(1) kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave;
“(2) entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he or she may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held; or
“(3) obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.