PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] (iv) by inserting after paragraph (3), as redesignated, the following:
“(4) The term `serious harm’ means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm.”.
(6) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT.–Section 1592 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties described in subsection (a).”.
(c) Holding Conspirators Accountable.–Section 1594 of title 18, United States Code, is amended–
(1) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), and (d) as subsections (d), (e), and (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following: