PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] “(d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from a violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping, an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”.
(4) TRAFFICKING.–Section 1590 of such title is amended–
(A) by striking “Whoever” and inserting the following:
“(a) Whoever”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a).”.
(5) SEX TRAFFICKING OF CHILDREN.–Section 1591 of such title is amended–
(A) in subsection (a)–
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “or obtains” and inserting “obtains, or maintains”; and