PROVISIONS FROM H.R. 3887 NOT INCLUDED IN BILL
[…] “(3) obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
“(b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both if–
“(1) the violation results in the death of the victim; or
“(2) the violation includes kidnaping, an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.”.
(2) SALE INTO INVOLUNTARY SERVITUDE.–Section 1584 of such title is amended–
(A) by striking “Whoever” and inserting the following:
“(a) Whoever”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties described in subsection (a).”.
(3) PUNISHING FINANCIAL GAIN FROM TRAFFICKED LABOR.–Section 1589 of such title is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1589. FORCED LABOR.
“(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means–