In Carter v. Superior Court (1990) 218 CA3d 994 (pdf) the court held even though a party had missed the deadline for compelling inspection of documents under C.C.P. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". How Many Days Until Your Deadline? These rules guide the discovery process at the federal level.