Albany Law School
[…] Comments Off on The “Inevitable Firing” Approach: How The Inevitable Discovery Doctrine Should Inform Subordinate Discrimination Cases
Beiner on “White Male Heterosexist Norms in the Confirmation Process”
Theresa Beiner (University of Arkansas) has posted to SSRN her article, White Male Heterosexist Norms in the Confirmation Process (forthcoming 2011). Here is the abstract: Justice Sonia Sotomayor’s confirmation hearing took a controversial turn when commentators picked up on a … Continue reading
What Kind Of Right?: Court of Appeals of Michigan Finds Rape Shield Rule Vests Rights In Victims
MCL 750.520j, Michigan’s rape shield statute, provides that: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted … unless and only … Continue reading
Posted in Coerced Sex, Courts and the Judiciary
1 Comment
On the Issues Magazine Article “Judging Our Future” on Female Judges