Story here.
[…] Currently residing in the Senate Committee on Judiciary

Summary: Prostitution

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-110 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR A VIOLATION OF SECTION 16-15-90 OR SECTION 16-15-100, BOTH RELATING TO PROSTITUTION, TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY MAY BE FORFEITED FOR VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 16-15-90 AND SECTION 16-15-100, AND TO PROVIDE FOR FORFEITURE PROCEDURES, DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED ITEMS, AND THE DISPOSITION OF PROCEEDS OF SALES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 16-15-110. (A) Any person violating any provision of Sections 16-15-90 and or 16-15-100 must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

(1) for the first offense, a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars or confinement in prison for a period of not more than thirty days;

(2) for the second offense, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both;

(3) for the third or any subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year, or both.

(B)(1) The following are subject to forfeiture for violating any provision of Sections 16-15-90 or 16-15-100:

(a) all property, both real and personal, which is used, or which has been positioned for use, in facilitating a violation of Sections 16-15-90 or 16-15-100;