Morosil Blood Orange Extract Drug Interactions, Dodd Rehabilitation Hospital, Articles U
[…] Of course, some landlords do the bare minimum to maintain your rental unit to the point of making it unlivable. other tenants on the how the landlord handles repairs and maintenance and Comply With Anti-Discrimination Laws Before you advertise a vacant apartment, it is crucial that you understand fair housing laws and what you can say and do when selecting tenants. For a copy of the exact text of the law, go to the summary (pdf). Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Tenants in Illinois are protected by this Act against retaliation for: The information provided on this website does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available on this site are for general informational purposes only.